Berrington Black Web Design Privacy Policy

Jo Black

admin@berringtonblack.co.uk 

07902 259381

Data protection responsibility lies with Jo Black at the above email and telephone number.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing 

You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Information Commissioners Office

To find out more about these rights please see www.ico.org.uk

How to complain

You can raise a concern or complaint with Jo Black at admin@berringtonblack.co.uk or 07902 259381.

You can also make a complain with the ico https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

The security of your data

Berrington Black adopts recommended security measures to ensure that the data we collect whether on-line or offline is not lost or compromised to the best of our ability.

What we collect about you

We might collect and process the following data about you

Communication Data

 Any communication you send to us through:

emails, website contact form, texts, WhatsApp or other social media and written communication  

 We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you and record keeping.

 Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us

Client Data

Your name, email address, home address, telephone no, payment details, your website files, your email server, domain registrar and web hosting account details.

We may process this data to be able to offer you our web design, domain name registration and hosting services and to ensure your website continues to function correctly.

Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data

User Data  that includes data about how you use our website and any online services.

We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. 

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Client website data

Name, address, date of birth, payment methods, orders and any other data processed by your web server and email server in relation your customers, web users or members.  This may include emails that you send and receive, ecommerce orders , customer accounts and other data.  

Your website, email account and passwords may also be processed by Berrington Black Web Design.

Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Analytical data

This  includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings.

The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. 

We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Sharing your data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
  • Payment processors that handle your payments for our goods or services.
  • Newsletter service providers that allow us to send you marketing emails.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

 

Privacy Policy updated 21/02/2021